Here's one I made in 2015. Thought you guys might enjoy it whilst looking forward to spring...
The trip was over 3 days. Day 1 - Getting from Leeds to Northumberland.
As my partner in crime was making his way up from the south (about 5 hours riding with breaks) he didn?t get to me in Yorkshire until 3pm that afternoon. That limited the route options so the long way round was out of the question. With a coffee in hand we perused the beasts we had selected for our endeavour:
As we didn?t have much time it was a case of taking the fast, and boring A19 road up to Newcastle before enjoying the last hour of the ride along the east coast scenic route which is lots of twisties, before arriving in Beadnell.
After dropping our gear off at the house we headed out for a quick tour of the local sights in Bamburgh before the night fell. Bamburgh was the ancient capital of the kingdom of Northumbria, the castle is magnificent.
Then back to the house and the steeds were put to bed.
A pub supper at the Beadnell Towers with a few jars of Guinness finished the day of nicely.
Day 2 ? Beadnell to Moffat and back via Holy Island.
This was going to be a day of serious riding. The roads across to Kelso, Selkirk and then Moffat are, in my opinion, worthy of legendary biker status. Great surfaces most of the time, sweeping bends, straights, great views, not much traffic.
After a hearty breakfast at the Belford Farm Shop and Caf? we got going.
First stops was along the shores of St Mary?s Loch.
The trip was over 3 days. Day 1 - Getting from Leeds to Northumberland.
As my partner in crime was making his way up from the south (about 5 hours riding with breaks) he didn?t get to me in Yorkshire until 3pm that afternoon. That limited the route options so the long way round was out of the question. With a coffee in hand we perused the beasts we had selected for our endeavour:
As we didn?t have much time it was a case of taking the fast, and boring A19 road up to Newcastle before enjoying the last hour of the ride along the east coast scenic route which is lots of twisties, before arriving in Beadnell.
After dropping our gear off at the house we headed out for a quick tour of the local sights in Bamburgh before the night fell. Bamburgh was the ancient capital of the kingdom of Northumbria, the castle is magnificent.
Then back to the house and the steeds were put to bed.
A pub supper at the Beadnell Towers with a few jars of Guinness finished the day of nicely.
Day 2 ? Beadnell to Moffat and back via Holy Island.
This was going to be a day of serious riding. The roads across to Kelso, Selkirk and then Moffat are, in my opinion, worthy of legendary biker status. Great surfaces most of the time, sweeping bends, straights, great views, not much traffic.
After a hearty breakfast at the Belford Farm Shop and Caf? we got going.
First stops was along the shores of St Mary?s Loch.