Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
Results 31 to 38 of 38

Thread: installing a Powercommander and autotune

  1. #31
    Standard Member Stevew26's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    54
    Thanked: 7

    Re: installing a Powercommander and autotune

    Oh nice. I bet it rides great now and sounds beautiful


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to Stevew26 For This Useful Post:


  3. #32
    2 YEAR PREMIER MEMBER Felix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    UK
    Riding
    '15 S1000RR
    Posts
    846
    Thanked: 232

    Re: installing a Powercommander and autotune

    Quote Originally Posted by Stevew26 View Post
    Oh nice. I bet it rides great now and sounds beautiful


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Yeah it's amazing, Get yours on a dyno man I'd be curious what yours is as you have an Akra.

  4. #33
    Standard Member Stevew26's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    54
    Thanked: 7

    Re: installing a Powercommander and autotune

    I will . Trouble is , I need a new lid as well and that's looking like about 500 . Lol


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  5. #34
    2 YEAR PREMIER MEMBER pof's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    1,191
    Thanked: 337

    Re: installing a Powercommander and autotune

    Strongly suggest a pc and a custom map. Mine hunted badly on tick over after the decat and had some lumpy spots in the rev range. The dyno jet download map was just as nad with at least 2 bad flat spots and flames shooting out 6 ft. Like has been mentioned already it went from 179 to 189 with a good map

    Sent from my SM-G920F using Tapatalk

  6. #35
    Standard Member Stevew26's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    54
    Thanked: 7

    Re: installing a Powercommander and autotune

    That's great , thanks for your advice.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  7. #36
    2 YEAR PREMIER MEMBER pof's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    1,191
    Thanked: 337

    Re: installing a Powercommander and autotune

    like i say, fueling was a little out

    Sent from my SM-G920F using Tapatalk

  8. #37
    Standard Member Perbunan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Midlands
    Posts
    84
    Thanked: 13

    Re: installing a Powercommander and autotune

    Quote Originally Posted by pof View Post
    like i say, fueling was a little out

    Sent from my SM-G920F using Tapatalk
    thats brilliant, people would pay good money for that...........lol

  9. #38
    LIFETIME FORUM MEMBER JimmyMac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Windygates, Fife
    Riding
    HP4 Carbon Pink
    Posts
    3,208
    Thanked: 1645

    Re: installing a Powercommander and autotune

    Least your tyre would warm up quick Pof.........

    Looks like a scene from Dexter just before someone gets chopped up.

    JimmyMac

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to JimmyMac For This Useful Post:

    pof

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •