Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 38

Thread: installing a Powercommander and autotune

  1. #1
    Standard Member andybarsblade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    derby
    Posts
    520
    Thanked: 2

    installing a Powercommander and autotune


  2. #2
    Standard Member unionjack's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Essex Boy
    Posts
    792
    Thanked: 0

    Re: installing a Powercommander and autotune

    Yep thats put me right off.

  3. #3
    Standard Member fatbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Peak District
    Posts
    1,499
    Thanked: 8

    Re: installing a Powercommander and autotune

    That's what i used and I'm as thick as a whale omelette

  4. #4
    Standard Member unionjack's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Essex Boy
    Posts
    792
    Thanked: 0

    Re: installing a Powercommander and autotune

    But clearly not inept

  5. #5
    Standard Member Godzilla's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    918
    Thanked: 0

    Re: installing a Powercommander and autotune

    Quote Originally Posted by unionjack link=topic=466.msg4210#msg4210 date=1328815452
    Yep thats put me right off.
    Same, as Bob, I used that, its a piece of pi$$.
    Harley Davidson.

    Live to pretend
    Pretend to ride

  6. #6
    Standard Member babarr46's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    worthing westsussex
    Posts
    317
    Thanked: 0

    Re: installing a Powercommander and autotune

    You guys who have fitted one of these the vid doesn't show tapping the gear position sensor,
    gonna give it a go tomorrow will follow the instructions in the box....whats the worst that can happen?
    i accidentally swallowed some scrabble tiles my next shit could spell disaster.

  7. #7
    Standard Member fatbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Peak District
    Posts
    1,499
    Thanked: 8

    Re: installing a Powercommander and autotune

    if i remember rightly you only had to tap the TPS , that was it , didnt see any other connections ??
    Have i missed somert

  8. #8
    Standard Member andybarsblade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    derby
    Posts
    520
    Thanked: 2

    Re: installing a Powercommander and autotune

    Yeah tapped the throttle position sensor if i remember correctly?

  9. #9
    Standard Member Boardsofnorfolk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Norfolk
    Riding
    2011 Motor Sport Carbon Edition HP
    Posts
    767
    Thanked: 0

    Re: installing a Powercommander and autotune

    I never understand why you would need this unless you were on the track,Iam sure this bike stock is capable of time travel!

  10. #10
    Standard Member andybarsblade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    derby
    Posts
    520
    Thanked: 2

    Re: installing a Powercommander and autotune

    You dont understand why you need to have the engine fueled correctly?

    Better spending 300 quid on this than 500 sheets on an end can that does feck all lol

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •