Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Replace ABS

  1. #1
    Standard Member antonio_beqa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    50
    Thanked: 0

    Replace ABS

    Hello i have to replace my abs pressure module from 2018 S1000RR with used one ,

    While i will install abs which is removed from 2018 year bike also , does it need any reprograming ? Or it just need bleed and thats it ?

    If it needa reprogram can i do it with Ista + or Esys ?

  2. #2
    Forum Moderator alex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    London and Norfolk
    Riding
    2017 S1000RR Grey
    Posts
    10,588
    Thanked: 3749

    Re: Replace ABS

    Will be plug and play. But you'll need GS911 or similar to prime it

    Sent from my SM-G965F using Tapatalk

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to alex For This Useful Post:

    Oli

  4. #3
    Standard Member antonio_beqa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    50
    Thanked: 0

    Re: Replace ABS

    Oh nice , some bmw people told that on car it needs to match vin codes and reprogram to work properly so on bikes its not like that for sure ye ? I have gs 911 what i have to do with it only bleed test ?

  5. #4
    2 YEAR PREMIER MEMBER bmwbadboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Lugano
    Posts
    2,941
    Thanked: 837

    Re: Replace ABS

    you will need to bleed the system with gs911

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to bmwbadboy For This Useful Post:

    Oli

  7. #5
    Standard Member antonio_beqa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    50
    Thanked: 0

    Re: Replace ABS

    I installed but it throws error 480b2f codding error , does anyone know how to reprograme it via esys or ista ?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •